Privacy Notice

 


 

Who are we?

Zebra Finance Limited (Zebra Finance) is a broker and lender and is an agent of R Raphaels & Sons Plc. regarding the provision of credit facilities for season tickets, golf memberships, asset finance and Personal Loans.

We are Authorised and Regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority; Firm Reference Number 688465.

  • Our Registered Address is: 3365 Century Way, Thorpe Park, Leeds, England, LS15 8ZB
  • Our Company Number is: 06960530
  • Our Trading Address is: Lincoln House, Stephensons Way, Wyvern Business Park, Derby DE21 6LY
  • Our Data Protection Officer is: Elizabeth Mullins (Head of Compliance)
  • Our Data Protection Licence Number is: Z1870887

If you want to find out more about Zebra Finance and our micro brands you can find us at www.zebrafinance.com

 


 

How we collect your personal data

Zebra Finance collect personal data in a number of ways and at different stages in a relationship with us. Generally, data collection is triggered by one of the following actions:

  • An individual landing on our website;
  • An individual filling in our Contact Us form on our website;
  • An individual ringing in to our offices;
  • An individual writing in to our offices:
  • An individual emailing any of our contact email addresses;
  • A current or potential customer wanting to apply for credit with us (online, telephone or paper);
  • An individual becoming a customer;
  • An individual contacting us on Social Media (Twitter, Facebook).

The information we receive from you will be used in a number of ways depending on why you have contacted us. We will communicate with you in a number of ways, such as post, telephone, email, text message or any other method you may use to contact us. We will also receive data from Third Parties relating to you (please see below) which will be used in conjunction with any data you supply.

 


 

Personal data we may collect from you

As part of offering you products and services, we need to collect certain pieces of information, which we use in specific ways. The data we may collect from you at different stages of your relationship with use is listed below. When we collect this data, we will tell you what we are going to use it for:

  • Name;
  • Date of birth;
  • Current residential address;
  • History of where you have lived;
  • Contact details, such as email addresses and phone numbers;
  • Marital Status;
  • Number of Dependants;
  • Financial data (such as sort code and account number);
  • Documents such as your Driving Licence, Passport or Utility bills;
  • Data relating to you or any joint applicants relating to a credit application;
  • Employment details;
  • Data that identifies computers or other devices you use to connect to the internet. This includes your Internet Protocol (IP) address.
  • Profile and usage data. This includes the profile you have create to identify yourself online and that you use to connect to our internet, mobile and telephone services. It also includes other data about how you use those services. We gather this data from devices you use to connect to those services, such as computers, tablets and mobile phones, using cookies and other internet tracking software.

 


 

If you choose not to give us Personal Data

If you choose not to give us personal information, it may delay or prevent us from meeting our legal or regulatory obligations. It may also mean that we cannot offer you the services you have requested from us or the ability to service your agreement. It could mean that we cancel a product or service you have with us. Any data collection that is optional would be made clear at the point of collection.

 


 

How we process your Personal Data

The General Data Protection Regulations say that we are allowed to use personal information only if we have a lawful basis for processing it (a proper reason to do so). This includes what we do with it, with whom we share it and where we transfer it to. The regulations say we must have one or more of these reasons to process your data:

  • To enable the processing of an application (on your request) or to fulfil obligations within a contract we have with you;
  • For a legal reason that we are obliged to comply with (to abide by the law);
  • If there is a legitimate interest for processing your data or a legitimate interest of a third party; or
  • If you have given clear consent for us to process your data for a specific purpose.

A legitimate interest is when we have identified a business or commercial reason to use your information. We do need to be sure that the processing is not unfair or go against what is right and best for you. If we rely on our legitimate interest, we will tell you what that is.

Below are all the ways that we may use your personal information, and which of the reasons we rely on to do so. This is also where we tell you what our legitimate interests are.

 

What we use your personal data for Our processing reason(s)
To process an application for credit, whether in relation to the supply of goods and services or as a personal loan Fulfilling Contracts / Legal purposes
To undertake checks with Credit Reference Agencies, enabling us to validate the information you have supplied to us Fulfilling Contracts / Legal purposes
Sharing with fraud prevention agencies and preventing money laundering Fulfilling Contracts / Legal purposes
Sharing with third parties who may be supplying goods and/or services to you as part of your credit agreement Fulfilling Contracts / Legal purposes
To make and manage customer payments Fulfilling Contracts / Legal purposes
To manage fees, charges and interest due on customer accounts Fulfilling Contracts / Legal purposes
To collect and recover money that is owed to us Fulfilling Contracts / Legal purposes
To detect, investigate, report, and seek to prevent financial crime Fulfilling Contracts / Legal purposes
To manage risk for us and our customers Fulfilling Contracts / Legal purposes
To obey laws and regulations that apply to us Legal purposes
To manage how we work with other companies that provide services to us and our customers Legal purposes / Fulfilling Contracts / Legitimate Interests
To help develop and manage our brands, products and services Legitimate Interests / Fulfilling Contracts
To respond to complaints and seek to resolve them Fulfilling Contracts / Legal purposes
To exercise our rights set out in agreements or contracts Fulfilling Contracts
To run our business in an efficient and proper way. This includes managing our financial position, business capability Legal purposes / Fulfilling Contracts / Legitimate Interests planning, communications, corporate governance, and audit
To keep you informed of products and services that we think you may be interested in from ourselves Consent / Legitimate Interests

 


 

Who we share your personal information with

We may share your personal information with these organisations to enable us is supply you with the services you have requested from us: 

  • Any funders involved in the credit related activities for your agreement with us
  • HM Revenue & Customs
  • Financial Ombudsman Service
  • Financial Conduct Authority
  • Information Commissioners Office
  • UK Financial Services Compensation Scheme
  • Credit reference agencies
  • Fraud prevention agencies
  • Any party linked with you or your credit agreement (suppliers of goods)
  • If you use direct debits, we will share your data with the Direct Debit scheme
  • Companies we have a joint venture or agreement to co-operate with
  • Organisations that introduce you to us
  • Companies that we introduce you to
  • Agents and advisers who we use to help run your accounts and services, collect what you owe, and explore new ways of doing business
  • Companies you ask us to share your data with

If we choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Or if we look to acquire other businesses or merge with them we may share your data with other parties. We'll only do this if they agree to keep your data safe and private.

 


 

Third parties we may receive your personal data from

We may receive and share your personal information with these companies:

  • Companies that introduce you to us (Introducers, Appointed Representatives or Credit Brokers)
  • Credit reference agencies
  • Electoral Roll
  • Insurance providers (if your agreement relates to an asset)
  • Hospitals (non-sensitive data, if your agreement relates to a medical loan)
  • Social networks
  • Fraud prevention agencies
  • Land Registry
  • Public information sources such as Companies House
  • Agents working on our behalf
  • Regulators
  • Government and law enforcement agencies.

In the case of ticket or subscription fee finance, we will share your data with your club to enable the reservation and supply of their services to you, only if it is required prior to accepting you for finance. Your data will also be shared during the course of your agreement to enable any payments we may need to make to facilitate your credit agreement.

In the case of physical assets being financed, we will share your data with the supplier of the goods to enable the reservation and supply of the goods as well as any mandatory legal or regulatory checks required to support your credit agreement. Your data will also be shared during the course of your agreement to enable any payments we may need to make to facilitate your credit agreement.

In the case of medical finance, we will share your data with your chosen hospital to enable the facilitation of their services to you, only if it is required prior to accepting you for finance. Your data will also be shared during the course of your agreement to enable any payments we may need to make to facilitate your credit agreement.

 


 

How we use your information to make automated decisions

In order to offer you credit, we use systems which make automated decisions based on the personal data you have supplied to us. We also use information which is publicly available as well as credit reference agency data. All of this information is used to make a fair, efficient and accurate decision on whether or not we can lend you money.

This information will also affect how much we can lend you, for how long and how much it will cost you. This is called credit scoring. It uses past data to assess how likely you are to pay back what you borrow. This includes data about similar accounts you may have had before.

Credit scoring uses data from three sources:

  • The application form you filled in
  • Credit reference agencies
  • Data we may already hold on you from previous agreements you have had with us.

Banks and other lenders will use this and well as us to help make sure responsible lending decisions are made. As an individual, you can ask:

  • That we do not make a decision based on an automated score on its own.
  • You can object to an automated decision and ask that an actual person reviews it for you.

 


 

Credit Reference Agencies

We carry out credit and identity checks when you apply for a product or services for you or your business. We may use Credit Reference Agencies to help us with this.

If you use our services, from time to time we may also search information that the CRAs have, to help us manage those accounts. We will share your personal information with CRAs and they will give us information about you. The data we exchange can include:

  • Name;
  • Date of birth;
  • Current residential address;
  • History of where you have lived;
  • Contact details, such as email addresses and phone numbers;
  • Marital Status;
  • Number of Dependants;
  • Financial data (such as sort code and account number);
  • Documents such as your Driving Licence, Passport or Utility bills;
  • Data relating to you or any joint applicants relating to a credit application;
  • Employment details
  • Data that identifies computers or other devices you use to connect to the internet. This includes your Internet Protocol (IP) address.

In order to process your application, we will perform credit and identity checks on you with one or more credit reference agencies (“CRAs”). Where you take banking services from us we may also make periodic searches at CRAs to manage your account with us.

To do this, we will supply your personal information to CRAs and they will give us information about you. This will include information from your credit application and about your financial situation and financial history. CRAs will supply to us both public (including the electoral register) and shared credit, financial situation and financial history information and fraud prevention information.

We will use this information to: 

  • Assess your creditworthiness and whether you can afford to take the product;
  • Verify the accuracy of the data you have provided to us;
  • Prevent criminal activity, fraud and money laundering;
  • Manage your account(s);
  • Trace and recover debts; and
  • Ensure any offers provided to you are appropriate to your circumstances. 

We will continue to exchange information about you with CRAs while you have a relationship with us. We will also inform the CRAs about your settled accounts. If you borrow and do not repay in full and on time, CRAs will record the outstanding debt. This information may be supplied to other organisations by CRAs.

When CRAs receive a search from us they will place a search footprint on your credit file that may be seen by other lenders.

If you are making a joint application or tell us that you have a spouse or financial associate, we will link your records together, so you should make sure you discuss this with them, and share with them this information, before lodging the application. CRAs will also link your records together and these links will remain on your and their files until such time as you or your partner successfully files for a disassociation with the CRAs to break that link.

The identities of the CRAs, their role also as fraud prevention agencies, the data they hold, the ways in which they use and share personal information, data retention periods and your data protection rights with the CRAs are explained in more detail at each agencies CRAIN webpage. CRAIN is also accessible from each of the three CRAs – clicking on any of these three links will also take you to the same CRAIN document:

 

 


 

Fraud Prevention Agencies (FPAs)

GENERAL

  1. Before we provide services, goods or financing to you, we undertake checks for the purposes of preventing fraud and money laundering, and to verify your identity. These checks require us to process personal data about you.
  2. The personal data you have provided, we have collected from you, or we have received from third parties will be used to prevent fraud and money laundering, and to verify your identity.
  3. Details of the personal information that will be processed include, for example: name, address, date of birth, contact details, financial information, employment details, device identifiers including IP address and vehicle details.
  4. We and fraud prevention agencies may also enable law enforcement agencies to access and use your personal data to detect, investigate and prevent crime.
  5. We process your personal data on the basis that we have a legitimate interest in preventing fraud and money laundering, and to verify identity, in order to protect our business and to comply with laws that apply to us. Such processing is also a contractual requirement of the services or financing you have requested.
  6. Fraud prevention agencies can hold your personal data for different periods of time, and if you are considered to pose a fraud or money laundering risk, your data can be held for up to six years.

 

AUTOMATED DECISIONS

  1. As part of the processing of your personal data, decisions may be made by automated means. This means we may automatically decide that you pose a fraud or money laundering risk if our processing reveals your behaviour to be consistent with money laundering or known fraudulent conduct, or is inconsistent with your previous submissions, or you appear to have deliberately hidden your true identity. You have rights in relation to automated decision making: if you want to know more please contact us using the details above. 

 

CONSEQUENCES OF PROCESSING

  1. If we, or a fraud prevention agency, determine that you pose a fraud or money laundering risk, we may refuse to provide the services or financing you have requested, or to employ you, or we may stop providing existing services to you.
  2. A record of any fraud or money laundering risk will be retained by the fraud prevention agencies, and may result in others refusing to provide services, financing or employment to you. If you have any questions about this, please contact us on the details above. 

 

DATA TRANSFERS

  1. Whenever fraud prevention agencies transfer your personal data outside of the European Economic Area, they impose contractual obligations on the recipients of that data to protect your personal data to the standard required in the European Economic Area. They may also require the recipient to subscribe to ‘international frameworks’ intended to enable secure data sharing.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

  1. Your personal data is protected by legal rights, which include your rights to object to our processing of your personal data; request that your personal data is erased or corrected; request access to your personal data.
  2. For more information or to exercise your data protection rights, please contact us using the contact details above.
  3. You also have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office which regulates the processing of personal data. 

 


 

Sending data outside of the EEA

Zebra Finance do not send data outside of the European Economic Area (‘EEA’), however if we are aware that a Third Party we use does, we will inform them that they can only do so if they are: 

  • Following your instructions.
  • Comply with a legal duty.
  • Work with our agents and advisers who we use to help run your accounts and services.

We will ensure that we have a contract in place with the third party that means they must protect it to the same standards as the EEA. Read more about this here on the European Commission Justice website.

 


 

How to get a copy of your personal information

You can ask for a copy of the personal information we hold about you by emailing enquiries@zebrafinance.com and asking for a data Subject Access Request (DSAR).

 


 

What to do if you think the personal data we hold about you is incorrect

You have the right to question any information we have about you that you think is incorrect or not up to date. Please contact us if you think this is the case. If you do, we will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and correct it for you.

 


 

What if you want us to stop using your personal information?

You have the right to object to our use of your personal information, or to ask us to delete, remove, or stop using your personal information if there is no need for us to keep it. This is known as the ‘right to object’ and ‘right to erasure’, or the ‘right to be forgotten’.

There may be a legal, regulatory or other official reason why we need to keep or use your personal data. But please tell us if you think that we should not be processing it any more.

We may in certain instances be able to restrict the use of your data. This means that it can only be used for certain things, such as legal claims or to comply with ours or your legal rights. If this is the case, we would not use or share your information in other ways while it is restricted.

You can ask us to restrict the use of your personal information if: 

  • It is not accurate.
  • It has been used incorrectly but you don’t want us to delete it completely.
  • It not relevant to our relationship anymore, but you want us to keep it for use in legal claims.
  • You have already asked us to stop using your data but you are waiting for us to tell you if we are allowed to keep on using it.

If you want to object to how we use your data or ask us to delete it or restrict how we use it or, please contact us.

 


 

How to withdraw your consent

If we hold your data under your consent (no other processing reason), you have the ability to withdraw this at any time. You can do this by clicking on the Unsubscribe button on emails we send to you. Or you can contact us by emailing enquiries@zebrafinance.com. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. If this is the case, we will tell you.

Please be aware that we will still send you information relating to any live agreement you hold.

 


 

How to complain

Please let us know if you are unhappy with how we have used your personal information. You can contact us at complaints@zebrafinance.com

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Find out how on their website at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/raising-concerns

 


 

Data sharing and you

GDPR requires that you have the right to get the personal information you have supplied to us, from us and in a format that can be easily re-used. You can also ask us to pass on this personal information in an easily readable format to other organisations.

 


 

Marketing

We may use your personal information to tell you about relevant products and offers. This is what we mean when we talk about ‘marketing’.

The personal information we have for you is made up of what you tell us, and data we collect when you use our services, or from third parties we work with. We study this to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you.

We can only use your personal information to send you marketing messages if we have either your consent or a ‘legitimate interest’. That is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information. It must not unfairly go against what is right and best for you.

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages by contacting us at any time.

Whatever you choose, you'll still receive statements, and other important information such as changes to your existing products and services. We may ask you to confirm or update your choices, if you take out any new products or services with us in future. We will also ask you to do this if there are changes in the law, regulation, or the structure of our business.

If you change your mind you can update your choices at any time by contacting us at  enquiries@zebrafinance.com

 


 

How long we keep your personal information

We will keep your personal information for as long as you are a Zebra Finance customer.

After you stop being a customer, we may keep your data for up to 10 years for one of these reasons:

  • To respond to any questions or complaints.
  • To show that we treated you fairly.
  • To maintain records according to rules that apply to us.

We may keep your data for longer than 10 years if we cannot delete it for legal, regulatory or technical reasons. We may also keep it for research or statistical purposes. If we do, we will make sure that your privacy is protected and only use it for those purposes.

 


 

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to:

  • Enable you to make an online application for an account and if you are granted an account then as part of the administration of it and other customer services.
  • Identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
  • Provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. 

A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information it holds about you, other than the information and data you volunteer and choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. However, declining cookies will mean that important features of this website may or will not work. This is described in the following section of this statement.

Cookies are a key component of the online application functionality. If you disable them then any information you provide to use will be lost in the event that you need to exit the application and return to it later. It may also likely result in the online application process not operating correctly or you being prevented from making and completing an application. In addition, disabling cookies may prevent you from taking full advantage of other functions of the website.

We recommend that you do not disable cookies if you intend the make an online application.

 


 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.

You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.